Nationalpost.Com - Info nationalpost.com

nationalpost.com receives about 104,500 unique visitors and 166,155 (1.59 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $836.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $540,075.38. According to Alexa Traffic Rank nationalpost.com is ranked number 6,895 in the world and 0.0209% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Winnipeg, MB, R3B, Canada and links to network IP address 199.71.40.135.

About - nationalpost.com

Canada's newest national newspaper.
Canada's trusted source for national news, financial news, world news, blogging, twitter, tweets, opinion, vodcast, podcast, commentary, entertainment and sports.
How did nationalpost.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is nationalpost.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
104,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,135,000
Daily Pageviews:
166,155 (1.59 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
6,895 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0209% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Canada 60.1%65.8%178
United States 20.3%16.8%5712
United Kingdom 2.4%1.8%9574
South Korea 2.0%3.9%3936
India 1.4%1.2%23244
Australia 1.2%0.8%7096
Brazil 1.0%0.6%15109
Germany 0.9%0.6%31655
Japan 0.8%0.6%49813
Mexico 0.7%0.5%12701
France 0.5%0.4%37685

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
news.nationalpost.com
84.64%73.96%1.49
nationalpost.com
32.30%23.12%1.22
g00.nationalpost.com
2.46%2.19%1.52
epaper.nationalpost.com
0.27%0.19%1.2
mediakit.nationalpost.com
0.16%0.36%3.8
OTHER
0%0.18%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush nationalpost.com
Domain:
  nationalpost.com
Rank:
  10,896
Organic Keywords:
  519,668
Organic Traffic:
  125,256
Organic Cost:
  $49,149.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
21,932
Total Backlinks:
  1,603,932
Follow Links:
  1,537,336
Nofollow Links:
  66,596
Referring Domains:
  21,467
Referring IPs:
  17,921

How socially engaged is nationalpost.com?

Facebook:
  8,347
Google +:
  241,848
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  510
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much nationalpost.com can earn?

Website Value:
$540,075.38
Daily Revenue:
$836.00
Monthly Revenue:
$25,080.00
Yearly Revenue:
$305,140.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is nationalpost.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
199.71.40.135
ASN:
AS18588 
ISP:
Postmedia Network Inc 
Server Location:
Winnipeg
MB
R3B
Canada
 

Other sites hosted on 199.71.40.135

How fast does nationalpost.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2760 ms) 24 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.0/jquery.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.nationalpost.com/css/m/main.min.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 201.1KiB (55% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/01/taxi_cab_app_20151214.jpg?w=140 could save 23.9KiB (68% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/alberta-sales-tax.jpg?w=140 could save 23.7KiB (77% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/osm.jpg?w=140 could save 22.9KiB (58% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/05-defends-jpg.jpg?w=140 could save 16.9KiB (54% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/qw_missing_teen_fishermen.jpg?w=140 could save 16.2KiB (66% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/france_russian_warship.jpg?w=140 could save 16.1KiB (72% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/aptopix_gop_2016_trump_edited-1.jpg?w=140 could save 15.9KiB (50% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2015/08/psac-president-robyn-benson-speaks-at-a-rally-against-constr.jpg?w=140 could save 14.2KiB (54% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/alberta-couple.jpg?w=140 could save 13.3KiB (39% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/calgary-cab.jpg?w=140 could save 12.3KiB (66% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/abdeslam.jpg?w=140 could save 8.7KiB (35% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/rio_bike_path_collapse.jpg?w=140 could save 4.5KiB (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.nationalpost.com/images/m/arrow-d@2x.png could save 3.3KiB (93% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.nationalpost.com/images/m/magnify@2x.png could save 3.3KiB (83% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.nationalpost.com/images/m/arrow-r@2x.png could save 2.8KiB (91% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/4114413/1459187594265/FY16_MY16_SE_300x250_SM_MIN_ODSY_OBAN_***/images/cta.png could save 1.3KiB (64% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://nationalpostcom.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/karlahamolka-jpg.jpg?w=140 could save 1KiB (22% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.nationalpost.com/images/m/masthead-np@2x.png could save 749B (35% reduction).

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://nationalpost.com/
http://www.nationalpost.com/
http://www.nationalpost.com/index.html
http://www.nationalpost.com/m/index.html

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://iperceptions01.azureedge.net/core/IpEngine_v73.js (3 minutes)
http://cdn.mediavoice.com/nativeads/script/postmedia/polarAds-NP-Mob-Prod.js (8.2 minutes)
http://az452423.vo.msecnd.net/ius-76ebdeea04cf3415fce2e5af20c935b7/20447_635935915638390***0 (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt_mobile.js (15 minutes)
https://animate.adobe.com/runtime/6.0.0/edge.6.0.0.min.js (15 minutes)
http://www.canada.com/js/global_s_code.js (31.9 minutes)
http://www.nationalpost.com/js/m/main.min.js (34.9 minutes)
http://www.nationalpost.com/images/m/arrow-r@2x.png (35.8 minutes)
http://www.nationalpost.com/images/m/magnify@2x.png (35.8 minutes)
http://www.nationalpost.com/js/account_s_code.js (36.9 minutes)
http://www.nationalpost.com/js/local_s_code.js (37 minutes)
http://www.nationalpost.com/css/m/main.min.css (39.9 minutes)
http://www.nationalpost.com/images/m/masthead-np@2x.png (40.9 minutes)
http://www.nationalpost.com/images/m/arrow-d@2x.png (41.8 minutes)
http://www.nationalpost.com/images/logos/np-128x28.gif (47 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/lidar.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://universal.iperceptions.com/wrapper.js (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_video.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://plugin.mediavoice.com/plugin.js (2.8 hours)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.26 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 7.1KiB (57% reduction).

Compressing http://mpd.mxptint.net/js/mpiv.js could save 6.4KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing https://mpd.mxptint.net/1/S1/G1/T179/js?siz=300x250&cpd=101296&ssl=1&mid=B35C34_7E282DAB_10D3F3C&bp=0.612&dm=C1CFC799352DBAE0A354B50F6E135445&ri=0&adid=1&uuid=BrLdfNhmc-CP50lUMZk4BpY&spg=VyDKbgAJXgoKhxRUAAJ6KmG9OBDbBFi2wPk3Eg&clb=https://adclick.g.doubleclick.net/aclk?sa=L&ai=CyZyMbsogV4q8JdSonASq9InQBKyRuacGjPePmh_AjbcBEAEgAGDJBoIBF2NhLXB1Yi01NjExMDUzNjYyNjEzMzkwyAEJ4AIAqAMBqgScAU_QKyiEfuRmI86veiYQS1rO3M8Ozmq4UDPvtzDpXZaV3EX6wF3ijjnpksqXJHNPLjTpdn1uB3X80NtDxnDolAYDiMuLmMH53GwLRjGFRrC6vsBweLaYsv9FRFuVhNtzd8IMFbvr6ZL8oyH3u2y7FV4HiMqpj2SIAr3kzHbtXYvOn46CTND2WtmUVWHR6lapw6***j6I7ItkyV0TBgeAEAYAG67b5tdOvnt44oAYhqAemvhvYBwA&num=1&sig=AOD64_1uuOnm3Xhu2w0Euz-TgUA7_4HnbA&client=ca-pub-5611053662613390&adurl= could save 706B (43% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <span id="te-814f-icon"></span> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="Stage_legalCopy_reload2" class="Stage_legalCopy_reload2_id"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="Stage_legalCop…cktaglegalCopy" class="Stage_legalCop…aglegalCopy_id"> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="btnYes122170" type="button"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="btnNo122170" type="button"> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.1KiB (24% reduction).

Minifying http://ips-invite.iperceptions.com/invitations/invitationsJS/122/s122170/1_wValMobile.js could save 1.2KiB (25% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://s0.2mdn.net/ads/studio/cached_libs/modernizr_2.8.3_ec185bb44fe5e6bf7455d6e8ef37ed0e_no-classes.js could save 904B (22% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.1KiB (14% reduction).

Minifying http://www.nationalpost.com/m/index.html could save 1.1KiB (14% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Regional/Canada

What sites are related to nationalpost.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
p3p: CP="CAO DSP LAW CUR ADMo DEVo PSAo IVAo IVDi CONi OUR SAMi LEG UNI NAV INT STA PHY ONL PUR PRE"
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
X-AspNet-Version: 2.0.50727
Location: http://www.nationalpost.com/index.html
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 534
Expires: Wed, 27 Apr 2016 14:19:24 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Wed, 27 Apr 2016 14:19:24 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
p3p: CP="CAO DSP LAW CUR ADMo DEVo PSAo IVAo IVDi CONi OUR SAMi LEG UNI NAV INT STA PHY ONL PUR PRE"
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
X-AspNet-Version: 2.0.50727
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 101878
Expires: Wed, 27 Apr 2016 14:19:25 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Wed, 27 Apr 2016 14:19:25 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-04-29
Domain Age:
18 years 7 months 23 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.webnames.ca...
Domain Name: nationalpost.com
Registry Domain ID: 119***56_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.webnames.ca
Registrar URL: https://www.webnames.ca
Updated Date: 2016-03-03T02:31:56Z
Creation Date: 1998-04-29T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-04-28T04:00:00Z
Registrar: WEBNAMES.CA INC
Registrar IANA ID: 456
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8662217878
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
Registrant Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
Registrant Street: 365 Bloor St. East
Registrant City: Toronto
Registrant State/Province: ON
Registrant Postal Code: M4W 3L4
Registrant Country: CA
Registrant Phone: +1.9053042195
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.9053042195
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
Admin Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
Admin Street: 365 Bloor St. East
Admin City: Toronto
Admin State/Province: ON
Admin Postal Code: M4W 3L4
Admin Country: CA
Admin Phone: +1.9053042195
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.9053042195
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
Tech Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
Tech Street: 365 Bloor St. East
Tech City: Toronto
Tech State/Province: ON
Tech Postal Code: M4W 3L4
Tech Country: CA
Tech Phone: +1.9053042195
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.9053042195
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1.postmediadns.com
Name Server: ns2.postmediadns.com
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en/
&gt;&gt;&gt; Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-03-03T02:31:56Z &lt;&lt;&lt;
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: NATIONALPOST.COM
Registrar: WEBNAMES.CA INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 456
Whois Server: whois.webnames.ca
Referral URL: http://www.webnames.ca
Name Server: NS1.POSTMEDIADNS.COM
Name Server: NS2.POSTMEDIADNS.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 03-mar-2016
Creation Date: 29-apr-1998
Expiration Date: 28-apr-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 27 Apr 2016 14:19:14 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 66 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
nationalpost.com widget